Festival At-A-Glance

 

 

2016 festival of Positive Education program and schedule

abstract book is now available! 

Our program will have a wide variety of educational sessions for you to choose from! It will be handed out at the registration desk located at the main hotel lobby when you come to pick up your festival badge. 

Wednesday, July 20

7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.  On-site Registration

9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Speaker Shawn Achor

10:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Tiffany Shlain Movie Screening

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Mathew White + Breakout Sessions

11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. James Pawelski + Breakout Sessions

12:45 p.m.-1:45 p.m. Lunch Concessions (located at Garden Court III)

1:50 p.m.-2:50 p.m. Felicia Huppert + Breakout Sessions

2:55 p.m.-3:55 p.m. David Englehardt, Aliénor Salmon + Breakout Sessions

4:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m. Speaker Michelle Gielan

5:00 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Speaker James O'Shaughnessy

 

 

Monday, July 18

7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.  On-site Registration

9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Speaker Angela Duckworth

10:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Tiffany Shlain Movie Screening

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Abdulla Al Karam + Breakout Sessions

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. Lea Waters + Breakout Sessions

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Lunch Concessions (located at Garden Court III)

2:10 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Fred Kiel + Breakout Sessions

3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Kaiping Peng + Breakout Sessions

4:30 p.m.-5:45 p.m. Martin Seligman + The Hawn Foundation

5:45 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Poster Sessions

6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. Barry Kerzin Meditation 

Tuesday, July 19

7:00 a.m.-8:45 a.m.  On-site Registration

9:00 a.m.-10:00 a.m. Speaker Sir Anthony Seldon

10:00 a.m.-10:20 a.m. Tiffany Shlain Movie Screening

10:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m. Simon Murray + Breakout Sessions

12:00 p.m.-1:00 p.m. Scott Barry Kaufman + Breakout Sessions

1:00 p.m.-2:00 p.m. Lunch Concessions (located at Garden Court III)

2:10 p.m.-3:10 p.m. Lim Lai Cheng + Breakout Sessions

3:15 p.m.-4:15 p.m. Kristján Kristjánsson, Nancy Snow, Randall Curren, Blaine Fowers + Breakout Sessions

4:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m. Speaker David Cooperrider 

5:30 p.m.-6:15 p.m. Poster Sessions

6:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m. RockTeen Youth Step Team Performance + Pursuing Happiness Movie Screening with Director Adam Shell

                                     

 VIEW THE FULL LIST OF 2016 IPEN FESTIVAL INTERNATIONAL SPEAKERS